CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:239 B83397

Mr. Randy L. Hart
Warner Jenkinson Company, Inc.
2526 Baldwin Street
P.O. Box 14538
St. Louis, Missouri 63178-0538

RE: The tariff classification of FD&C Green 3 (CAS 2353-45-9), FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake (CAS 68583-95-9), and FD&C Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake (CAS 12225-21-7).

Dear Mr. Hart:

In your letter dated February 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the products listed below:

FD&C Green 3 (Chemical Name - Benzenemethanaminium, N-ethyl-N-[4-[[4-[ethyl[(3-sulfophenyl)methyl]amino]phenyl](4-hydroxy-2-sulfophenyl)methylene]-2,5-cyclohexadien-1-ylidene]-3-sulfo-, inner salt, disodium salt)

FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake (Generic Name - C.I. Food Red 17:1)

FD&C Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake (Generic Name - C.I. Food Yellow 4:1, C.I. Pigment Yellow 100)

The applicable subheading for FD&C Green 3 will be 3204.12.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: acid dyes: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake will be 3205.00.5020, and for FD&C Yellow 5 Aluminum Lake will be 3205.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for color lakes; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on color lakes: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division